Tuesday, November 1, 2016

Flora Andhrika Part III -Eudicots Part 2

This part includes remaining orders 
ROSACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.   
ROSA L.,
Rosa chinensis Jacq., Rosa damascena 144+(pro sp.)+, Gard.(Cultivated)
RHAMNACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.   
COLUBRINA Rich ex Brongm.,
Colubrina asiatica (L.)Brongm.,
GOUANIA Jacq.,
Gouania leptostachya DC.,
SCUTIA (DC.) Brongn,
 Scutia myrtina (Burm.f.) Kurz, 
VENTILAGO Gaertn.,
Ventilago denticulata Willd., Ventilago madraspatana Gaertn., Ventilago gamblei Susseng.,
ZIZIPHUS Miller,
Ziziphus glabrata B.Heyne ex Roth, Zizipus horrida Roth,   Ziziphus jujuba Mill., Ziziphus mauritiana var. spontanea (Edgew.) R.R.Stewart ex Qaiser & Nazim., Zizipus nummularia (Burm.f.)Wight&Arn. Ziziphus oenopolia (L.) Mill., Ziziphus rugosa Lam., Ziziphus xylopyrus (Retz.) Willd.,
ULMACEAE Mirbel, nom. cons.   
HOLOPTELEA Planch,
Holoptelea integrifolia (Roxb.) Planch.,
CANNABACEAE Martynov, nom. cons.   
CANNABIS L.,
Cannabis sativa L.,
CELTIS L.,
Celtis philippensis Blanco,
TREMA Lour.,
Trema orientalis (L.)Blume,
MORACEAE Gaudichaud, nom. cons.   
ARTOCARPUS J.R. Forster & G. Forster,
Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam., Artocarpus lacucha Buck-Ham.,(In VSKP)
FICUS L.,
Ficus amplissima Sm., Ficus arnottiana (Miq.)Miq., Ficus auriculata Lour., (VSKP), Ficus benghalensis L., Ficus benjamina L., Ficus dalhousiae Miq., (Rare in Rayalaseema), Ficus exasperate Vahl, Ficus heterophylla L.f.,  Ficus hispida L.f., Ficus microcarpa L.f., Ficus mollis Vahl, Ficus nervosa Heyne ex Roth, Ficus palmata Forssk.,  Ficus racemosa L., Ficus religiosa L., Ficus retusa L.,  Ficus  rumphii Blume, Ficus  semicordata Buck-Ham.,(In Godavari,VSKP), Ficus talboti King,
Ficus tinctoria G.Forst., Ficus tomentosa Roxb. ex Willd., Ficus virens Aiton,
MORUS L.,
Morus alba L., (Cultivated)
PLECOSPERMUM Trec.,
Plecospermum spinosum Trécul,
STREBLUS Lour.,
Streblus asper Lour., Streblus taxoides (Roth)Kurz, (Chittoor, Kadapa, Godavari dist.,)
URTICACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons. 
BOEHMERIA Jacq.,
 Boehmeria platyphylla Don (Rare)
DEBREGEASIA Gaudichaud-Beaupré,
Debregeasia longifolia (Burm.f.) Wedd.
DENDROCNIDE Miq.,
Dendrocnide sinuata (Blume) Chew
ELATOSTEMA J. R. Forster & G. Forster, 
Elatostema cuneatum Wight 
GIRARDINIA Gaudichaud-Beaupré,
Girardinia diversifolia (Link) Friis
PILEA Lindl.,
Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm., Pilea melastomoides (Poir.) Wedd.
 POUZOLZIA Gaud,
Pouzolzia auriculata Wight, Pouzolzia wightii Benn., Pouzolzia zeylanica (L.) Benn. & R. Br., Pouzolzia bennettiana Wight 

Morus alba fruit
Colubrina asiatica (L.)Brongm., Surya narayana &Srinivasa rao reported it from SriHarikota;
Colubrina asiatica
Gouania leptostachya DC.,
large climbing shrubs; tendrils +; flowers in 15-30 cm long spikes or racemes; fruit 3-winged, crowned by persistent calyx.
పెంకిటి తీగ ; in Godavari VSKP dist.
visit:http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Slender%20Spiked%20Gouania.html
Rhamnus virgatus Roxb.,
shrub; branchlets ending in a spine. Leaves fascicled, margin serrate; flowers yellowish in axillary  fascicles; drupes red, globose.
Rare in VSKP.,
Zizipus horrida Roth, Thorny shrubs; flowers greenish-yellow in pedunculate cymes; styles 3; fruit globose.
Rare in Kurnool, Krishna dist.
Zizipus nummularia (Burm.f.)Wight&Arn.,
Shruns upto 1.5m tall; branches zigzag, tomentose; leaves orbicular, tomentose; flowers yellowish in short fascicles.
common in dry districts.
Ziziphus rugosa Lam.,
Scandent shrubs; brown -pubescent; leaves rufous pubescent beneath; flowers in 10-12 cm long cymose panicles; drupes white at maturity.
in Godavari district.
Ziziphus rugosa fruits


CUCURBITALES Berchtold & J. Presl,
CUCURBITACEAE Jussieu, nom.,
Benincasa Savi.,
Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn.;
CITRULLUS L.,
Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.;Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai;
 COCCINIA L.,
Coccinia grandis (L.)Voigt.) ;
 CORALLOCARPUS Hook.f.,
Corallocarpus epigaeus (Rottler) Benth. & Hook.f. ex C.B. Clarke;
 CTENOLEPIS Hook.f.,
Ctenolepis garcini (L.)C.B. Clarke (Syn.Blastania garcinii (Burm.f.) Cogn.); 
CUCUMIS L.,
Cucumis melo subsp. agrestis var. agrestis; Cucumis melo L. Var.melo; Cucumis maderaspatensis L.; Cucumis sativus;
 CUCURBITA L.,
Cucurbita maxima Duch.,
Diplocyclos (Endl.) T. Post & Kuntze,
Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) C.Jeffrey;
GYMNOPETALUM Arnott,
Gymnopetalum chinense (Lour.) Merr., (Rare in Velugonda hills)
 Kedrostis Medik,
Kedrostis rostrata (Rottler) Cogn., (Syn. Kedrostis foetidissima (Jacq.) Cogn.),
LAGENARIA Spreng.,
 Lagenaria siceraria (Molina)Standl.; 
LUFFA Mill.,
Luffa acutangula(L.)Roxb.,; Luffa acutangula var. acutangula
Luffa cylindrica(L.)M.Roem.,; Luffa tuberosa Roxb.,
Momardica L.,
Momordica charantia L., ; Momordica dioica Roxb. ex Willd. ;
SICYOS L.,
 Sicyos edulis Jacq.,(Cultivated)
Solena Lour.,
Solena amplexicaulis (Lam.) Gandhi,
THLADIANTHA Bunge, 
Thladiantha cordifolia (Blume) Cogn.;
Trichosanthes L.,
Trichosanthes cordata Roxb., (Rare in E.Godavari), Trichosanthes cucumerina L.,
 Trichosanthes tricuspidata Lour.,   Trichosanthes dioica Roxb.;
 ZEHNERIA Endl.,
 Zehneria maysorensis (Wight & Arn.) Arn., (Rare in Kadapa, Chittoor dist.), Zehneria scabra (L.f.)Sond.,
BEGONIACEAE C. Agardh, nom. cons.

Begonia malabarica Lam., Begonia picta Seem.,(North coastal dist.,)

FAGALES Engler,
CASUARINACEAE R. Brown, nom. cons.
Species: Casuarina equisetifolia L.,  
Conifer like trees; roots with N-fixing Frankia; leaves 4-16-whorled, scale-like, margins entire; plant monoecious or dioecious, flowers in capitula or in spikes, bracts and bracteoles well-developed; staminate flowers: Perianth lobes 2 ; stamens 1, filament incurved in bud; carpellate flowers forms a small cone; bracteoles large; P 0; staminodes 0; ovules bitegmic; fruit a samara, freed as the much accrescent bracteoles separate.
COMBRETACEAE R. Brown, nom. cons.
List of Species:
ANOGEISSUS(A.P.de Candole)Guillemin & Perrottet,
Anogeissus acuminata (Roxb. ex DC.) Guill.(In North coastal districts)
 Anogeissus latifolia (Roxb. ex DC.) Wall. ex Bedd.,
COMBRETUM L.f.,
Combretum albidum G.Don, Combretum indicum (L.) DeFilipps, Combretum roxburghii Spreng
CONOCARPUS L.,
Conocarpus lancefolius ;
GETONIA Roxb.,
 Getonia floribunda Roxb.,
LUMNITZERA Willd.,
 Lumnitzera racemosa Willd.,
TERMINALIA L.,
Terminalia alataRoth, Terminalia arjuna (Roxb. ex DC.) Wight & Arn., Terminalia bellirica (Gaertn.) Roxb., Terminalia catappa L.,Terminalia chebula Retz., Terminalia coriacea Wight & Arn., Terminalia gella Dalz., (VSKP, Srikakulam dist.,),
 Terminalia pallida Brandis, Terminalia paniculata Roth,
ONAGRACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.
LUDWIGIA L.,
 Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H.Hara, Ludwigia  hyssopifolia (G.Don)Exell., Ludwigia  octovalvis (Jacq.)Raven, Ludwigia perennis L., Ludwigia prostrata Roxb.,(Nallamala)
LYTHRACEAE Jaume Saint-Hilaire, nom. cons.
 Ammannia baccifera L., Ammannia multiflora Roxb., Ammannia octandra L.f.,
LAGERSTROEMIA L.,
Lagerstroemia indica L.,Lagerstroemia speciosa (L.)Pers., Lagerstroemia parviflora
 Roxb., Lagerstroemia tomentosa C.Presl.,
LAWSONIA L.,
Lawsonia inermis L.,
NESAEA
Nesaea brevipes Koeh., Nesaea lanceolata (Heyne ex Clarke)Koehne,
PUNICA L.,
Punica granatum L.,
ROTALA L.,
Rotala densiflora ( Roth ) Koehne, Rotala verticillaris L.,   Rotala indica (Willd.) Koehne, Rotala rosea (Poir.)Cok, Rotala rotundifolia (Buch-Ham. ex D.Don) Koehne,  
 SONNERATIA L.f.,
 Sonneratia apetala Buch. -Ham.,  Sonneratia caseolaris (L.)Engl., (Rare in Coringa estuary)
WOODFORDIA Salisb.,
Woodfordia fruticosa (L.)Kurz
MYRTACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.
 CALLISTEMON 
 Callistemon viminalis (Sol. ex Gaertn.) G.Don ex Loudon, 
EUCALYPTUS
Eucalyptus tereticornis Sm.,
 EUGENIA L.,
Eugenia roxburghii DC.,
PSIDIUM L.,  
Psidium guajava L., 
SYZYGIUM Gaert.,
Syzygium alternifolium (Wight) Walp., Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels, Syzygium jambos  (L.) Alston (Cultivated), Syzygium salicifolium (Wight) J.Graham(Syn. Syzygium heyneanum (Duthie) Gamble
MELASTOMATACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons. 
MELASTOMA L.,
Melastoma malabathricum L.,
MEMECYLON L.,
 Memecylon edule Roxb., Memecylon grande Blume, Memecylon jadhavii K.N.Reddy, C.S.Reddy & V.S.Raju, Memecylon lushingtonii Gamble, Memecylon madgolense Gamble,   Memecylon royenii Blume, Memecylon umbellatum Burm.f.,
 OSBECKIA L.,
Osbeckia chinensis L.f., Osbeckia  muralis Naud., Osbeckia  stellata Buch-Ham. ex Ker.Gawl.,  Osbeckia zeylanica Steud. ex Naudin, 
 SONERILA Roxb.,
Sonerila tenera Royle, (Kurnool, VSKP)
ANACARDIACEAE R.Br. nom.cons.
ANACARDIUM L.,
Anacardium occidentale L.,
BUCHANANIA Spreng.,
 Buchanania axillaris (Desr.) Ramamoorthy,
Buchanania lanzan Spreng.,  Leaves broadly ovate; pubescent below; panicle with copious branches villous. Found in deciduous forests.
LANNEA A.Rich.,
 Lannea coromandelica (Houtt.) Merr.,
 MANGIFERA L.,
Mangifera indica L.,
NOTHOPEGIA Blume,
Nothopegia heyneana (Hook.f.)Gamble;
RHUS L.,
Rhus mysorensis G.Don, Rhus paniculata wall. Ex. Hok.f., 
SEMICARPUS L.f,
Semicarpus anacardium L.f., 
SPONDIAS L.,
Spondias pinnata (L.f.)Kurz,  
BURSERACEAE Kunth, nom. cons.  
BOSWELLIA Roxb. ex Colebr.,
Boswellia ovalifoliolata N.P.Balakr. & A.N.Henry, Boswellia serrata Roxb. ex Colebr.,
COMMIPHORA Jacq.,
 Commiphora  berryi (Arn.)Engl., (Rare), Commiphora caudata (Wight & Arn.) Engl.,
GARUGA Roxb.,
 Garuga pinnata Roxb.,
 PROTIUM Burm.,
Protium serratum (Colebr.)Engl., 
SAPINDACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.
ALLOPHYLLUS L.,
Allophylus serratus (Hiern)Kurz, 
CARDIOSPERMUM L.,
Cardiospermum corindum L., Cardiospermum halicacabum L.,
 DODONEA P.Miller,
Dodonaea viscosa Jacq.,
ERIOGLOSSUM  Blume,
Erioglossum rubiginosum Bl.,
LEPISANTHES Blume.,
Lepisanthes tetraphylla Radlk., 
SAPINDUS L.,
Sapindus trifoliatus L.,
 SCHLEICHERA Willd.,
Schleichera oleosa (Lour.)Merr.,
SIMAROUBACEAE
AILANTHUS Desf.,
Ailanthus excelsa Roxb., 
PICRASMA Blume,
Picrasma javanica  Bl., (Rare in VSKP)
SIMAROUBA Aubl.,
Simarouba amara Aubl.,
RUTACEAE
ACRONYCHIA J.&G. Forster,
Acronychia pedunculata (L.) Miq.,
AEGLE Correa,
 Aegle marmelos (L.)Corrêa,
ATALANTIA Correa.,
Atalantia monophylla (L.) DC.,
 CHLOROXYLON DC.,
Chloroxylon swietenia DC.,
 CITRUS L.,
Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle, Citrus aurantium L., Citrus medica L., Citrus limetta Risso,(All cultivated)
EUODIA J.&G. Forster,
Euodia lunuakenda (Gaertn.)Merr.,(Rampa hills)
GLYCOSMIS Correa,
Glycosmis  mauritiana (Lam.)Tanaka, Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) DC.,
LIMONIA L.,
Limonia acidissima L.,
MICROMELUM Blume,
Micromelum pubescence Bl., (Rare in VSKP),
MURRAYA Koen. ex L. nom.cons.,
Murraya koenigii Spreng., Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack, 
NARINGI Adans,
Narangi alata(Wall. Ex.Wight &Arn.) Ellis,(Nalla mala, VSKP) Naringi crenulata ( Roxb.) Nicolson, 
PAMBURUS Swingle,
Pamburus missionis (Wight)Swingle,  
PARAMIGNYA Wight,
Paramignya monophylla Wight.,(Rare in Rampa hills) Paramignya scandens (Griff.) Craib., (Rare in Madgol hills)
PLEIOSPERMUM Swingle,
Pleiospermium alatum (Wight&Arn.)Swingle,
 TODDALIA Juss. nom.cons,
Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.,
ZANTHOXYLUM  L.,
Zanthoxylum armatum Dc., (VSKP), Zanthoxylum ovalifolium Wight.,(Chittoor), Zanthoxylum rhetsa (Roxb.)DC., (E.Godavari, VSKP)
MELIACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons. 
AGLALIA Lour.,
Aglalia elaeagnoidea (Juss.)Benth.,
 APHANAMIXIS Blume,
Aphanamixis polystachya (Wall.)Parker,
AZADIRACHTA A. Juss.,   
Azadirachta indica A.Juss.,
CHUKRASIA A.Juss.,
Chukrasia tabularis A.Juss.,
CIPADESSA Blume,
Cipadessa baccifera(Roth) Miq.,
MELIA L.,
Melia azedarach L., Melia  dubia Cav. Diss.,
SOYMIDA A.Juss.,   
Soymida febrifuga (Roxb.) A.Juss.,
SWIETENIA L.,
Swietenia mahogani L.,(Cultivated)
TOONA (Endl.)Roem.,
Toona ciliata Roem.,(VSKP)
TRCHILIA P.Brow.,
Trchilia connaroides(Wight&Arn.),
 WALSURA Roxb.,
Walsura trifoliolata (A.Juss.) Harms,
XYLOCARPUS Koening,

Xylocarpus granatum Koening,(Rare in Krishna swamps)
.
MALVALES Berchtold & J. Presl 
BIXACEAE Kunth, nom. cons.
BIXA L.,
Bixa orellana L., 
COCHLOSPERMUM Kunth ex de Candolle nom.cons,
Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston, 
DIPTEROCARPACEAE Blume, nom. Cons
SHOREA  Roxb. ex Gaertn.,
Shorea roxburghii G. Don, Shorea tumbuggaia Roxb., Shorea robusta Roxb. ex Gaertn. f., 
MUNTINGIACEAE C. Bayer, M. W. Chase & M. F. Fay, 
MUNTINGIA L.,
Muntingia calabura L.
MALVACEAE Jussieu nom.cons.
List of species: 
ABELMOSCHUS Medik,
Abelmoschus crinitus Wall.Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench,; Abelmoschus ficulneus (L.) Wight & Arn., Abelmoschus moschatus Medic.,;
ABUTILON Gaertn.,
Abutilon hirtum (Lam.) Sweet, Abutilon persicum (Burm. f.) Merr.; Abutilon pannosum (G.Forst.) Schlect., Abutilon indicum (L.)Sweet, A.indicum ssp. Guineensis;
 ADANSONIA  L.,
Adansonia digitata L., 
 Alcea rosea L.,(Cultivated);  
BOMBAX L.,
Bombax ceiba L.,
BYTTNERIA  L.,
 Byttneria herbacea Roxb.,
CEIBA Mill.,
 Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.; 
CORCHORUS L.,
Corchorus aestuans L.;Corchorus capsularis L.; Corchorus depressus  (L.) Stocks; Corchorus olitorius L.; Corchorus tridens L.; Corchorus trilocularis L.;
 DECASCHISTIA R. Wight & Arnott,
Decaschistia crotonifolia Wight & Arn.; Decaschistia rufa Craib ; Decaschistia cuddapahensis T.K.Paul & M.P.Nayar;
ERIOLAENA DC.,
Eriolaena hookeriana Wight & Arn.(Rare), Eriolaena lushingtonii Dunn ;(Endemic to Nalla mala)
FIRMIANA Marsili,
 Firmiana colorata (Roxb.) R.Br.;
GOSSYPIUM L.,
 Gossypium arboreum L. Var. Obtusifolium ;Gossypium barbadense L., Gossypium hirsutum L., Gossypium herbaceum L.,
GREWIA L.,
 Grewia abutilifolia Vent. ex A. L. Juss.; Grewia asiatica L.,  Grewia bracteata Roth, Grewia damine Gaertn., Grewia flavescens A.L. Juss. ; Grewia glabra Blume,  Grewia hirsuta Vahl, Grewia laevigata Vahl, Grewia orbiculata Rottler ; Grewia orientalis L., Grewia rhamnifolia Heyne ex Roth, Grewia rothii DC., Grewia tiliifolia Vahl, Grewia tenax (Forsskal) Fiori; Grewia villosa Willd.; 
GUAZUMA Plum.,
Guazuma ulmifolia Lam.;
HELICTERES L.,
Helicteres isora L., 
HERISSANTIA Medik,
Herissantia crispa (L.) Brizicky,
 HIBISCUS L.,
Hibiscus aculeatus Roxb.( Adavi gogu, Kondo gogu, Danasonigogu.), Hibiscus cannabinus L., Hibiscus hirtus L., Hibiscus lobatus (Murray) O. Kuntze, Hibiscus micranthus L. f., Hibiscus mutabilis L., Hibiscus platanifolius (Willd.) Sweet, Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L., Hibiscus sabdariffa L., Hibiscus schizopetalus (Masters) Hook. f. Hibiscus surattensis L., Hibiscus vitifolius L., (syn. Kosteletzkya vitifolia ( L. ) M.R.Almeida & N.Patil)
 Hildegardia populifolia(Roxb.) Schott & Endl. (Extinct in wild);
KAVALAMA Raf.,
Kavalama urens (Roxb.) Raf.,
KYDIA Roxb.,
 Kydia calycina Roxb.,(Potri) rare; 
MALACHRA L.,
Malachra capitata (L.)L.,
 MALVASTRUM A.Gray,
Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) Garcke;
MALVAVISCUS L.,
 Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. var. arboreus ;
MELHANIA Forssk.,
 Melhania incana Heyne ex Wight & Arn.;
 MELOCHIA L.,
Melochia corchorifolia L.;
PAVONIA Cav.,
 Pavonia glechomifolia (A. Rich.) Garcke ex Schewin. f., Pavonia odorata Willd., Pavonia zeylanica (L.) Cav.; 
PENTAPETES L.,
Pentapetes phoenicea L., ;
 PTEROSPERMUM Schreber,
Pterospermum diversifolium Blume, Pterosprmum suberifolium (L.) Lam., Pterospermum xylocarpum (Gaertn.) Santapau & Wagh;
SIDA L.,
Sida acuta Burm. f., Sida cordata (Burm. f.) Borss.; Sida cunefolia Roxb., Syn. Sida schimperiana Hochst. ex A. Rich.; Sida mysorensis Wight & Arn., Sida ovata Forsskal, Sida rhombifolia L., Sida spinosa L., 
STERCULIA L.,
Sterculia foetida L.,  Sterculia villosa Roxb. ;
 Theobroma cacao L., cultivated ; 
THESPESIA Sol.,
Thespesla lampas (Cav.) Daiz. & Gibs.; Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Correa;
 TRIUMFETTA L.,
Triumfetta pentandra A. Rich; Triumfetta pilosa Roth,  Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.; 
URENA L.,
Urena lobata L., ; Urena sinuata L.,
 WALTHERIA  L.,

Waltheria indica  L.,


BRASSICALES Bromhead,
MORINGACEAE Martynov, nom. Cons
MORINGA Adanson,
Moringa concanensis Nimmo ex Dalzell & A.Gibson, Moringa oleifera Lam.,(Cultivated)
CARICACEAE Dumortier, 
CARICA L.,
Carica papaya L.,(Cultivated)
SALVADORACEAE Lindley, nom. cons.
AZIMA Lam., 
Azima tetracantha Lam., 
SALVADORA L.,
Salvadora persica L.,
CAPPARACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons. 
CADABA L.,
Cadaba fruticosa (L.) Druce,; Cadaba trifoliata (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.
 CAPPARIS L.,
Capparis brevispina DC., Capparis divaricata Lam., Capparis grandis L.f., Capparis rotundifolia Rottler, Capparis roxburghii DC.,Capparis sepiaria L., Capparis zeylanica L.,
CRATEVA L.,
Crateva religiosa G.Forst.,
MAERUA Forssk.,
Maerua cylindrocarpa Hadj-Moust.,
NIEBUHRIA L.,
Niebuhria apetala Dunn,
CLEOMACEAE Berchtold & J. Pres
CLEOME L., 
Cleome aspera J.König ex DC., Cleome chelidonii L.f.,Cleome chelidonii L.f. var. pallai V.S.Raju&C.S.Reddy,  Cleome felina L.f.,Cleome gynandra L., Cleome monophylla L., Cleome rutidosperma DC., Cleome simplicifolia Hook.f. & Thomson, Cleome tenella L.f.,Cleome viscosa L.,(syn.) Arivela viscosa (L.) Raf.,Cleome viscosa L. var. nagarjunakondensis Toth.,
BRASSICACEAE Burnett, nom. cons.//CRUCIFERAE Jussieu, nom. cons. et nom. alt.
BRASSICA L.,
Brassica nigra (L.) K.Koch, Brassica oleracea var. botrytis L., Brassica oleracea L. var. capitata L., Brassica oleracea L. var. gongylodes L.,(Cultivated)
CARDAMINE L.,
Cardamine africana L., Cardamine hirsuta L., (Seshaachalam hills)
 LEPIDIUM  L.,
Lepidium didymium L., 
RORIPPA Scopoli
Rorippa indica (L.) Hiern;
NASTURTIUM
 Nasturtium officinale W. T. Aiton,
 SCHOUWIA DC.,

 Schouwia purpurea (Forssk.) Schweinfurth(Weed in Ananthapur dist.)

Cleome monophylla

Lepidium didymium
SANTALALES Berchtold & J. Presl 
XIMENIACEAE Horaninow
XIMENIA L.,
Ximenia americana L.,
OLACACEAE R. Brown, nom. cons
OLAX L.,
Olax scandens Roxb.,
 LORANTHACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.  
DENDROPHTHE Mart., 
Dendrophthoe cuneata (B.Heyne) G.Don,
 Dendrophthoe falcata (L.f.) Ettingsh., 
SCURRULA L.,
Scurrula cordifolia (Wall.)G.Don., Scurrula parasitica L., Scurrula pulverulenta Wall.,(Rare)
TAXILLUS Van Tieg., 
Taxillus heyneanus Danser,
 OPILIACEAE Valeton, nom. cons.  
CANSJERA A.Juss.,
Cansjera rheedei J.F.Gmel.,
Opilia amentacea Roxb.,
SANTALACEAE R. Brown, nom. cons. 
OSYRIS L.,
Osyris quqdripartita Salz ex Decne,(Rare in VSKP, Chittoor dist.)
SANTALUM L.,
Santalum album L.,
VISCUM L.,

Viscum articulatum Burm.f., Viscum monoicum Roxb. ex DC.,(Rare) Viscum orientale Willd., Viscum ramosissimum Wall. ex Wt., (Rare)
BALANOPHORACEAE
BALANOPHORA Forster,

Balanophora dioica R.Br. ex Royle (In VSKP dist.)

CARYOPHYLLALES Berchtold & J. Presl
PLUMBAGINACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons. 
PLUMBAGO L.,
Plumbago capensis L., (Cultivated); Plumbago zeylanica L.,
POLYGONACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.
ANTIGONON Endl.,  
Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.,
PERSICARIA (L.) P.Miller.,
Persicaria barbata (L.)H.Hara, Persicaria glabra ( Willd. ) M.Gómez,Persicaria chinensis (L.) H. Gross; Persicaria hydropiper (L.)Delarbre; Persicaria nepalensis (Meisn.) Miyabe, Persicaria pulchra (Blume) Soják ; Persicaria strigosa (R.Br.) Nakai
POLYGONUM L.,
Polygonum plebeium R.Br.,
RUMEX L.,
Rumex vesicarius L.,(Cultivated)
CARYOPHYLLACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.   
DRYMARIA Willd.,
Drymaria cordata (L.)Willd. ex Roem.&Schult., (Araku)
POLYCARPAEA Lam., 
Polycarpaea aurea Wight & Arn.,
Polycarpaea corymbosa (L.) Lam.,
POLYCARPON L.,
Polycarpon prostratum (Forssk.)Asch.&Schweif.,
AMARANTHACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.
ACHYRANTHES L.,
Achyranthes aspera L., Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens (Moq.) M.Gómez,  Achyranthes bidentata Blume, Achyranthes longifolia (Makino) Makino, (New record); 
AERVA Forssk.,
Aerva javanica (Burm.f.) Juss. ex Schult.,  Aerva lanata (L.) Juss., Aerva sanguinolenta (L.) Blume,
ALLMANIA R. Brown ex Wight
 Allmania nodiflora (L.) R.Br. ex Wight, 
ALTERNANTHERA Forssk.,
Alternanthera bettzickiana (Regel) G.Nicholson,  Alternanthera brasiliana (L.) Kuntze,  Alternanthera ficoidea (L.)Sm.,  Alternanthera paronychioides A.St.-Hil., Alternanthera  philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.,Alternanthera pungens Kunth, 
Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R.Br. ex DC.,
 AMARANTHUS L.,
Amaranthus blitum L., Amaranthus dubius Mart. ex Thell., Amaranthus graecizans L., Amaranthus hybridus L.,Amaranthus polygonoides L.,  Amaranthus roxburghianus H. W. Kung, Amaranthus spinosus L., Amaranthus viridis L.,Amaranthus tricolourL.,Amaranthus caudatus L.,
ARTHROCNEMUM Moq.,
Arthrocnemum indicum Thw., (syn. Halosarcia indica (Willd.) Paul G.Wilson) 
ATRIPLEX L.,
Atriplex repens Roth,
 BASSIA 
Bassia indica (Wight) A.J.Scott;
BETA L.,  
Beta vulgaris L. subsp. maritima (L.) Arcang., Beta vulgaris L. subsp. vulgaris (Cultivated)
CELOSIA L.,
Celosia argentia var. spicata L., Celosia cristata L., Celosia polygonoides Retz., 
CHENOPODIUM L.,
Chenopodium album L., Chenopodium murale L.;
CYATHULA Lour.,
Cyathula prostrata (L.) Blume(Rare in VSKP)
DIGERA Forssk.,
Digera muricata Mart.,
DYSPHANIA
Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants(Rare)
GOMPHRENA L.,
Gomphrena celosioides Mart., Gomphrena globosa L., Gomphrena serrata L.,
NOTHOSAERVA Wight,
Nothosaerva brachiata (L.) Wight, 
PSILOTRICHUM Blume, 
Psilotrichum  ferrugineum (Roxb.)Moq., (Rare in Godavari),Psilotrichum sericeum (J. König ex Roxb.) Dalzell
PUPPALIA A.Juss.,
Pupalia lappacea ( L.) A.Juss., Pupalia lappacea var. lappacea, Unknown.
SUAEDA Forssk. ex. J.F.Gmel.,
Suaeda fruticosa Forssk. ex J. F. Gmelin, Suaeda maritima (L.) Dumort., Suaeda monoica Forssk., 
TRICHURIELLA Bennet,
Trichuriella monsoniae ( L.f.) Bennet,
AIZOACEAE Martynov, nom. cons.   
SESUVIUM L.,
Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.) L., 
TRIANTHEMA L.,
Trianthema decandra L., Trianthema portulacastrum L., Trianthema triquetra Rottler & Willd.,  
GISEKIACEAE Nakai   
GISEKIA L.,
Gisekia pharnaceoides L.,
NYCTAGINACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.   
BOERHAVIA L.,
Boerhavia chinensis (L.) Rottb., Boerhavia diffusa L., Boerhavia erecta L., Boerhavia repens L., 
BOUGAINVILLEA Comm. ex Juss.,
Bougainvillea glabra Choisy,
 MIRABILIS L.,
Mirabilis jalapa L., 
PISONIA L.,
Pisonia aculeata L.,
MOLLUGINACEAE Bartling, nom. cons.
GLINUS L.,
Glinus lotoides L., Glinus oppositifolius (L.) Aug.DC.,
MOLLUGO L.,
 Mollugo disticha Ser., Mollugo cerviana (L.) Ser.,  Mollugo nudicaulis Lam.,
Mollugo pentaphylla L.,
BASELLACEAE Rafinesque, nom. Cons            
BASELLA L.,
Basella alba L.,
TALINACEAE Doweld    
TALINUM Adanson,
Talinum fruticosum (L.) Juss.,
PORTULACACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.  
PORTULACA L.,
Portulaca grandiflora Hook., Portulaca oleracea L., Portulaca pilosa L., 
 Portulaca quadrifida L., Portulaca tuberosa Roxb., Portulaca umbraticola Kunth, Portulaca wightiana Wall. ex Wight&Arn.,
TAMARICACEAE
TAMARIX L.,
Tamarix dioica Roxb., Tamarix ericoides Rottl., 
CACTACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.  
CEREUS Mill.,
Cereus pterogonus Lem., 
HYLOCEREUS (A. Berger) Britton & Rose, 
Hylocereus undatus (Haw.) Britton & Rose,
 NOPALEA Salm-Dyck,
Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck,
 OPUNTIA Mill.,
Opuntia dillenii (Ker Gawl.)Haw.,  Opuntia elatior Mill., Opuntia monacantha Haworth, Opuntia vulgaris Mill., Opuntia stricta(Haw.) Haw., 
visit: https://www.flickr.com/photos/140231536@N03/albums/72157666200789642

 CORNALES Dumortier  
CORNACEAE Berchtold & J. Presl, nom. cons.   
Trees and shrubs; leaves two ranked, often with entire margins, actinodromous venation. Flowers small, aggregated into compact inflorescences, all flowers open together. Flowers 4-10 merous, calyx small, connate, petals valvate, stamens opposite to sepals, anthers oblong, ovary inferior, crowned by a disc, 1-2 locular. Fruit 1-seeded drupe.
ALANGIUM Lam.,
Alangium salviifolium (L.f.) Wangerin,
visit: https://www.flickr.com/photos/140231536@N03/albums/72157664059310453
https://www.flickr.com/photos/45835639@N04/4681923067
ERICALES Dumortier
BALSAMINACEAE A. Richard, nom. cons. 
HYDROCERA  Blume ex Wight & Arnott, 
 Hydrocera triflora (L.) Wight & Arn., 
IMPATIENS L.,
Impatiens balsamina L., Impatiens chinensis L., Impatiens  diversifolia Wall. ex Wight & Arnott,  Impatiens leschenaultii Wall.,
LECYTHIDACEAE A. Richard, nom. cons
BARRINGTONIA J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster nom.cons,
Barringtonia acutangula (L.) Gaertn.,
CAREYA Roxb., nom. Cons,.
Careya arborea Roxb.,
COUROUPITA Aubl.,
Couroupita guianensis Aubl.,
SAPOTACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons. 
CHRYSOPHYLLUM L.,
Chrysophyllum roxburghii G.Don, 
ISONANDRA Wight,       
Isonandra villosa Wight,(Critically endangered) inNellore dist.,
 MADHUCA Ham. Ex Gmel.,     
Madhuca longifolia varlatifolia (Roxb.) A.Chev.,
 MANILKARA Adanson,
Manilkara hexandra (Roxb.) Dubard,
Manilkara roxburghiana (Wight) Dubard (Yerramala)
Manilkara zapota (L.) P.Royen,
MIMUSOPS L.,
Mimusops elengi L.,
XANTOLIS Raf.,
Xantolis tomentosa (Roxb.) Raf., (North coastal dist.)
EBENACEAE Gücke, nom. cons. 
DIOSPYROS L.,
Diospyros chloroxylon Roxb., Diospyros ebenum J.Koenig ex Retz., Diospyros melanoxylon Roxb., Diospyros neilgerrensis (Wight) Kosterm.,
 Diospyros ovalifolia Wight,Diospyros vera (Lour.) A.Chev.,
PRIMULACEAE Borkhausen, nom. cons.,  
AEGICERAS Gaertn.,
Aegiceras corniculatum (L.)Blanco,
ANAGALLIS L.,
Anagallis arvensis L.
ARDISIA Sw.,
Ardisia solanacea Roxb.
 EMBELIA Burm.,
Embelia ribes Burm.f. Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Roem. & Schultes) DC.; Embellia villosa Wall. Ex. Roxb.;
SYMPLOCACEAE
SYMPLOCOS Jacq.,

Symplocos cochinchinensis (Lour.) S. Moore ( VSKP)

Anagallis arvensis
EUASTERIDS
LAMIID/ASTERID I
ICACINALES van Tieghem 
ICACINACEAE Miers, nom. cons.
Evergreen trees or vines; tendrils are not strictly axillary; leaves opposite, entire, exstipulate. The flowers are small; pedicel articulated; K free to connate basally, C ± free; A free, filaments shorter than anthers; 1 carpel fertile. Fruit a drupe, compressed, ridged, longer than broad, the stones are variously ribbed or pocked.
list of species:
ICACINACEAE Miers, nom. cons.
 NATSIATUM Buch.-Ham.,
 Natsiatum herpeticum Buchanan-Hamilton ex Arnott, ,rare in E.Godavari
 PYRENACANTHA Hook.,
Pyrenacantha volubilis Wight in Hooker, rare in Nellore dist. 
 GENTIANALES Berchtold & J. Presl.
RUBIACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons. 
List of species: 
ARGOSTEMMA Wall.,
Argostemma verticillatum Wall. In VSKP
BENKARA Tirvengadam,
Benkara malabarica (Lam.) Tirveng.,
CANTHIUM L.,
Canthium coromandelicum (Burm.f.) Alston,  Canthium parvifolium Roxb.,
CATUNAREGAM Wolf.,
 Catunaregam spinosa (Thunb.) Tirveng.,
CERISCOIDES  Tirveng.,
Ceriscoides turgida (Roxb.) Tirveng., 
CHASSALIA DC.,
Chassalia curviflora (Wall. ex Kurz) Thw. var. ophioxyloides (Wall.) Deb & Krishna; 
COFFEA L.,
Coffea arabica L.
DECCANIA Roth.,
 Deccania pubescens var. candolleana (Wight & Arn.) Tirveng., 
DENTELLA Forst. & Forst.,
Dentella repens (L.) J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., 
GALIUM L.,
Galium asperifolium Wall., 
GARDENIA Ellis.,
Gardenia gummifera L.f., Gardenia jasminoides J. Ellis, Gardenia latifolia Aiton, Gardenia resinifera Roth, 
GUETTARDA L.,
Guettarda speciosa L., 
GEOPHILA D.Don,
Geophila repens (L.) I.M.Johnst., very rare; reported by R.S.Rao;  
GYNOCHTHODES 
Gynochthodes umbellata (L.) Razafim. & B. Bremer,
 HALDINIA Ridsdale,
Haldina cordifolia (Roxb.) Ridsdale,
HAMELIA Jacquin,
 Hamelia patens Jacquin, 
HYDROPHYLAX L.f.,  
Hydrophylax maritima L.f.,  
HYMENODICTYON Wall.,
Hymenodictyon obovatum Wall., Hymenodictyon orixense (Roxb.) Mabberley –(Nallamalai) ;
IXORA L.,
Ixora coccinea L., Ixora finlaysoniana Wall. ex G.Don,Ixora pavetta Andr.,
KNOXIA L.,
Knoxia sumatrensis (Retz.) DC., Knoxia wightiana Wall. ex G.Don,
KOHAUTIA Cham. & Schlecht.,
 Kohautia aspera (B.Heyne ex Roth) Bremek., 
LASIANTHUS Jack.,
Lasianthus truncates Bedd.,
MEYNA Link,
 Meyna spinosa Roxb. ex Link; 
MITRACARPUS Zuccarini,
Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC., 
MITRAGYNA Korthals,
Mitragyna parvifolia (Roxb.) Korth., 
MORINDA L.,
Morinda citrifolia L.; Morinda coreia Buch.-Ham., Mussaenda erythrophylla Schumach. & Thonn., 
MUSSAENDA L.,
Mussaenda erythrophylla Schumach. & Thonn.,
NEANOTIS Lewis.,
Neanotis calycina (Wall. ex Hook.f.) W.H.Lewis, Neanotis lancifolia (Hook.f.) W.H.Lewis,  Neanotis montholonii (Hook.f.) W.H.Lewis,
 NEONAUCLEA Merr.,
Neonauclea purpurea (Roxb.) Merr.;
NEOLAMARCKIA Roxb.,
Neolamarckia cadamba (Roxb.) Bosser,
 OLDENLANDIA L.,
Oldenlandia affinis (Roem. & Schult.) DC., Oldenlandia attenuata (Willd.) M.R.Almeida, Oldenlandia corymbosa L., Oldenlandia herbacea (L.) Roxb., Oldenlandia ovatifolia (Cav.) DC., Oldenlandia stricta L., Oldenlandia umbellata L.,
OPHIORRHIZA L.,
Ophiorrhiza hirsutula Wight ex Hook.f.,  Ophiorrhiza mungos L.; Ophiorrhiza rugosa Wall., 
PAEDERIA L.,
Paederia foetida L.,
PAVETTA L.,
 Pavetta indica L., Pavetta hispidula Wight&Arn., Pavetta tomentosa Roxb. ex Sm.,
 PENTAS 
Pentas lanceolata (Forssk.) Deflers,
PSEUDOMUSSAENDA Wernham,
 Pseudomussaenda flava Verdc; 
PSYCHOTRIA L.,
Psychotria monticola Kurz;
 PSILANTHUS Hook.f.,
 Psilanthus wightianus (Wall. ex Wight & Arn.) J.F.Leroy,
PSYDRAX Gaertn.,
Psydrax dicoccos Gaertn., 
 RICHARDIA L.,
Richardia scabra L.;
RUBIA L.,
Rubia cordifolia L., 
SPERMACOCE L.,
Spermacoce articularis L.f., Spermacoce hispida L.,Spermacoce ocymoides Burm.f.,
 Spermacoce pusilla Wall., 
SPERMADICTYON Roxb.,
Spermadictyon suaveolens Roxb.; 
TAMILNADIA Tirveng.,
Tamilnadia uliginosa (Retz.) Tirveng. & Sastre,
 TARENNA Gaertn.,
Tarenna asiatica (L.) Kuntze ex K.Schum., 
THECAGONUM Babu,
Thecagonum pteritum (Blume) Babu ;
Wendlandia angustifolia Wight ex. Hook.f.;Wendlandia heynei (Roem.&Schult.) Santapau&Merchant; Wendlandia tinctoria (Roxb.) DC.,
 WENDLANDIA   Bartling ex Candolle,
Wendlandia tinctoria subsp. orientalis Cowan,
LOGANIACEAE Martius, nom. cons.    
BUDDLEJA L.,
 Buddleja asiatica Loureiro, 
MITREOLA DC.,
Mitreola petiolata (J.F.Gmel.) Torr. & A.Gray,
MITRASACME Labill.,
Mitrasacme indica Wight,
STRYCHNOS L.,
 Strychnos colubrina L.,Strychnos lenticellata A.W.Hill;Strychnos nux-vomica L., Strychnos potatorum L.f., Strychnos wallichiana Steud. ex A. DC.,
GENTIANACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.    
CANSCORA Lam.,
Canscora alata (Roth) Wall., Canscora diffusa (Vahl) R.Br. ex Roem. & Schult., Canscora heteroclita (L.) Gilg , Canscora pauciflora Dalz., Canscora perfoliata Lam., 
ENICOSTEMMA Blume,
Enicostema axillare (Poir. ex Lam.) A.Raynal,
EXACUM L.,
 Exacum pedunculatum L., Exacum tetragonum Roxb., Exacum petiolare Griseb., 
HOPPEA Willd.,
Hoppea dichotoma Willd., 
SWERTIA L.,
Swertia angustifolia Buch.-Ham. var. pulchella (Buch.-Ham.ex D.Don) Burkill
APOCYNACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons
AGANOSMA Blume,
Aganosma cymosa (Roxb.) G.Don, Aganosma dichotoma K.Schum., 
ALLAMANDA L.,
Allamanda blanchetii DC., Allamanda cathartica L.,
ALSTONIA R. Br.,
Alstonia macrophylla Wall. ex G.Don, Alstonia neriifolia D. Don,  Alstonia scholaris (L.) R.Br., Alstonia venenata R.Br.,;
ANODENDRON DC.,
Anodendron paniculatum DC.,
ASCLEPIAS L.,
 Asclepias curassavica L.,;
 BRACHYSTELMA R.Br.,
Brachystelma glabrum Hook. f., Brachystelma volubile Hook.f., Brachystelma penchalkonensis(New record) ;
 CALOTROPIS R. Brown,
Calotropis gigantea (L.) Dryand., Calotropis procera (Aiton) Dryand.,
 CARALLUMA R. Brown,
Caralluma adscendens var. fimbriata (Wall.) Gravely & Mayur., 
Caralluma indica (Wight &Arn.)N.E.Br., Caralluma stalagmifera C.E.C.Fisch., 
 Caralluma umbellata Haw.,
 CARISSA L.,
Carissa carandas L.,Carissa spinarum L.,
 CASCABELA Ruf.,
Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold,
 CATHARANTHUS G.Don.,
Catharanthus pusillus (Murray) G.Don, Catharanthus roseus (L.) G.Don,
CERBERA L.,
 Cerbera odollam Gaertn., 
CEROPEGIA L.,
Ceropegia bulbosa Roxb., Ceropegia candelabrum L., Ceropegia hirsuta Wight & Arn., Ceropegia juncea Roxb.,Ceropegia spiralis Wight,  
 COSMOSTIGMA Wight,
Cosmostigma racemosum (Roxb.)Wight., 
CRYPTOLEPIS R.Br.,
Cryptolepis buchanani Roem. &Schult., Cryptolepis dubia (Burm.f.) M.R.Almeida,  
Cryptolepis elegans Wall ex. Don; Cryptolepis grandiflora Wight;
CRYPTOSTEGIA R.Br.,
Cryptostegia grandiflora Roxb. ex R.Br., 
CYNANCHUM L.,
Cynanchum callialatum Buch.-Ham. ex Wight, Cynanchum tunicatum (Retz.) Alston , 
DECALEPIS Wight & Arn.,
Decalepis hamiltonii Wight & Arn.,
 DREGEA  E. Meyer,
Dregea volubilis (L.f.) Benth. ex Hook.f.,
GYMNEMA R.Br.,
 Gymnema decaisneanum Wight ,Gymnema sylvestre R.Br., 
HEMIDESMUS R.Br.,
Hemidesmus indicus (L.) R.Br. ex Schult., Hemidesmus indicus var. pubescens Hook.f.,
HOLARRHENA R.Br.,
Holarrhena pubescens Wall., 
HETEROSTEMMA Wight & Arn.,
Heterostemma deccanense (Talb.) Swarup. & Mangaly,(Endemic to A.P) Heterostemma tanjorense Wight & Arn.;
 HOLOSTEMMA R. Br.,
Holostemma ada-kodien Schult.,
 HOYA R.Br.,
Hoya pendula Wight & Arn.;
ICHNOCARPUS R. Br.,
 Ichnocarpus frutescens (L.) W.T.Aiton,
 LEPTADENIA R.Br.,
Leptadenia reticulata (Retz.) Wight & Arn.,
 MARSDENIA R.Br.,
 Marsdenia tenacissima (Roxb.) Moon,
 NERIUM L.,
Nerium oleander L., 
OXYSTELMA R.Br.,
Oxystelma esculentum (L.f.) Sm., 
OIANTHUS Benth.,
Oianthus disciflorus Hook.f.;
 PENTALINON Voigt,
 Pentalinon luteum (L.) B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin,
PENTATROPIS Wight,
 Pentatropis capensis (L.f.) Bullock,
PERGULARIA L.,
Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov., 
PLUMERIA L.,
Plumeria alba L., Plumeria rubra L.,
 RAUVOLFIA L.,
Rauvolfia tetraphylla L., Rauvolfia serpentina  (L.) Benth. ex Kurz,
 SARCOLOBUS Wall.,
Sarcolobus carinatus Wall.;
 SARCOSTEMMA R. Br.,
Sarcostemma acidum (Roxb.) Voigt, 
SECAMONE R.Br.,
Secamone emetica (Retz.) R.Br. ex Schult.,
TABERNAEMONTANA L.,
Tabernaemontana divaricata (L.) R.Br. ex Roem. & Schult.,
TELOSMA Coville.,
 Telosma pallida (Roxb.) Craib, Telosma cordata (Burm. f.) Merr.;
TOXOCARPUS Wight & Arn.,
Toxocarpus kleinii Wight & Arn.,  Toxocarpus longistigma Wight & Arn. ex Steud. syn.Toxocarpus roxburghii Wight & Arn.(Endemic to A.P), 
TYLOPHORA R. Br.,
Tylophora fasciculata Buch.-Ham. ex Wight; Tylophora indica (Burm.f.) Merr., Tylophora pauciflora Wight &Arn., Tylophora rotundifolia Buch.-Ham. ex Wight; 
VALLARIS Burm. f.,
Vallaris solanacea (Roth) Kuntze, 
WRIGHTIA R. Br.,
Wrightia arborea (Dennst.) Mabb., Wrightia indica Ngan(New record)Wrightia tinctoria R.Br.,

SOLANALES Berchtold & J. Presl 
SPHENOCLEACEAE Baskerville 
SPHENOCLEA Gaertn.,
Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertn.,
HYDROLEACEAE Edwards,    
HYDROLEA L.,
Hydrolea zeylanica (L.) J.Vahl,
CONVOLVULACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.
List of species:
ARGYREIA Lour.,
Argyreia arakuensis N.P.Balakr. Argyreia cuneata (Willd.) Ker Gawl.,  Argyreia cymosa (Roxb.)Sweet, Argyreia daltonii C.B.Clarke.Argyreia hirsuta Wight & Arn., Argyreia involucrata C.B.Clarke; Argyreia kondaparthiensis P.Daniel & Vajr.
 Argyreia nervosa (Burm. f.) Bojer, Argyreia pilosa Wight & Arn., Argyreia roxburghii (Wall.) Arn. ex Choisy, Argyreia sericea Dalzell,
 BONAMIA Thouars,
Bonamia semidigyna (Roxb.) Hallier f. 
CONVOLVULUS L.,
Convolvulus arvensis L., Convolvulus rottlerianus Choisy;
CRESSA L.,
 Cressa cretica L.,  
CUSCUTA L.,
Cuscuta campestris Yunck., Cuscuta hyalina Roth, Cuscuta reflexa Roxb.,
ERYCIBE Roxb.,
Erycibe paniculata Roxb. 
EVOLVULUS L.,
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L., Evolvulus nummularius (L.) L., 
HEWITTIA Wight & Arn.,
Hewittia scandens (J. König ex Milne) Mabb.,
 IPOMOEA L.,
Ipomoea alba L., Ipomoea aquatica Forssk., Ipomoea barlerioides (Choisy) Benth.ex Clarke, Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.,Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet,, Ipomoea carnea Jacq. subsp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D.F. Austin, Ipomoea coptica (L.) Roth ex Roem. & Schultes, Ipomoea dichroa Choisy, Ipomoea eriocarpa R.Br., Ipomoea hederifolia L., Ipomoea marginata (Desr.) Verdc., Ipomoea macrantha  (Kunth)G.Don,  Ipomoea mauritiana Jacq., Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth, Ipomoea obscura (L.) Ker-Gawl., Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R.Br. var. pes-caprae , Ipomoea pes-tigridis L., Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea quamoclit L., Ipomoea rumicifolia Choisy,Ipomoea staphylina Roem. & Schultes, Ipomoea turbinata Lag., Ipomoea wightii (Wall.) Choisy ;
JACQUEMONTIA Choisy,
Jacquemontia paniculata var. paniculata Hallier f., Jacquemontia paniculata (Burm. f.) Hallier f., Jacquemontia pentantha (Jacq.) G.Don,;
MERREMIA Dennst.ex Endl.,
Merremia aegyptia (L.) Urban, Merremia dissecta (Jacq.) Hall.f., Merremia emarginata (Burm.f.) Hall.f., Merremia hederacea (Burm.f.) Hall.f., Merremia quinquefolia (L.) Hall.f., Merremiaumbellata (L.)Hall.f., Merremia tridentata (L.)
 Hallier f.,Merremia vitifolia (Burm.f.) Hall.f.; 
OPERCULINA S. Manso,
Operculina turpethum (L.) Silva Manso;
RIVEA Choisy,
 Rivea hypocrateriformis Choisy, Rivea ornata (Roxb.) Choisy,;
SOLANACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.    
List of species:
CAPSICUM L.,
Capsicum annuum L., Capsicum frutescens L.,(Cultivated)
 CESTRUM L.,
Cestrum nocturnum L.,
 DATURA L.,
Datura innoxia Mill., Datura metel L., Datura stramonium L.,;
LYCIANTHES
Lycianthes laevis (Dunal) Bitter,
 LYCOPERSICON Miller,
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.,
 NICOTIANA L.,
Nicotiana tabacum L.,
Petunia hybrids; 
PHYSALIS L.,
Physalis angulata L., Physalis lagascae Roem. & Schult., Physalis peruviana L.;
SOLANUM L.,
 Solanum americanum Mill, Solanum anguivi Lam., Solanum erianthum D.Don,,Solanum giganteum Jacq., Solanum melongena L. var. Melongena, Solanum pubescens Willd., Solanum seaforthianum Andr., Solanum surattense Burm. f.,  Solanum torvum Sw., Solanum trilobatum L., Solanum undatum Lam.,
 Solanum villosum Mill.;
WITHANIA Pauquy,
 Withania somnifera (L.) Dunal,(Cultivated as medicinal plant) 
 BORAGINALESBerchtold & J. Presl, nom. cons.
The classification of families are done as per APG system of classification as per http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/research/APweb/; but the Plant list there is only one  family: Boraginaceae
BORAGINACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.
CYNOGLOSSUM L.,
Cynoglossum zeylanicum (Vahl ex Hornem.) Thunb. ex Lehm.; 
ROTULA Lour.,
Rotula aquatica Lour.,
TRICHODESMA R.Br.,
Trichodesma indicum (L.) Lehm.,Trichodesma indicum var.amplexicaule (Roth) T. Cooke, Trichodesma zeylanicum (Burm.f.) R.Br.,
HELIOTROPIACEAE Schrader, nom. cons.
HELIOTROPIUM L., 
Heliotropium bracteatum R.Br., Heliotropium curassavicum L., Heliotropium indicum L.,Heliotropium ovalifolium Forssk., Heliotropium scabrum Retz., Heliotropium strigosum Willd.,
CORDIACEAE Dumortier, nom. cons.
COLDENIA L.,
Coldenia procumbens L., 
CORDIA Dumortier, nom. cons ,
Cordia dichotoma G.Forst., Cordia domestica Roth,  Cordia macleodii Hook.f. & Thomson, Cordia sinensisLam.,
Cordia monoica Roxb., Cordia sebestena L.,
EHRETIACEAE Martius, nom. cons. 
EHRETIA P.Beauv., 
Ehretia acuminata R.Br., Ehretia aspera Willd., Ehretia laevis Roxb., Ehretia laevis var. pubescens (Benth.) C.B. Clarke, Ehretia microphylla Lam.,

LAMIALES 
OLEACEAE Hoffmannsegg & Link, nom. cons.  
CHOINANTHUS L.,
Chionanthus ramiflorus Roxb.; Chionanthus zeylanicus L., 
JASMINUM L.,
Jasminum angustifolium (L.) Willd.,Jasminum angustifolium var. sessiliflorum (Vahl) P.S.Green, Jasminum auriculatum Vahl, Jasminum azoricum L., Jasminum brevilobum A.DC. ,Jasminum calophyllum Wall. & G.Don, Jasminum cuspidatum Rottl. & Willd., Jasminum grandiflorum L.,   Jasminum malabaricum Wight,
 Jasminum multiflorum (Burm.f.) Andrews, Jasminum scandens Vahl, 
Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton,Jasminum trichotomum Heyne ex Roth, 
NYCTANTHES L.,
Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L.,
OLEA L.,
Olea paniculata R. Br.; 
SCHREBERA Roxb.,
Schrebera swietenioides Roxb.,
 PLANTAGINACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons
BACOPA Aublet.,
Bacopa floribunda (R.Br.) Wettst., reported by Srinivasa rao &Suryanarayana but not traced ,Bacopa monnieri (L.) Wettst.,
 Dopatrium is reported earlier; but now not traceable in the area.
KICKXIA Dumort.,
Kickxia ramosissima (Wall.) Janch., 
LIMNOPHILA R.Br.,
Limnophila aquatica (Roxb.) Alston,Limnophila aromatica (Lam.)Merr., Limnophila chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.,  Limnophila heterophylla (Roxb.) Benth., Limnophila indica (L.)Druce, Limnophila repens (Benth.) Benth., Limnophila rugosa (Roth) Merr., 
LINDENBERGIA Lehm.,
Lindenbergia muraria (Roxb. ex D. Don) Brüh;
MECARDONIA Ruiz.,
 Mecardonia procumbens (Mill.) Small, 
 RUSSELIA Jacq.,
Russelia equisetiformis Schltdl. & Cham.,
SCOPARIA L.,
Scoparia dulcis L., 
STEMODIA L.,
Stemodia viscosa Roxb.,
SCROPHULARIACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons. 
Herbs or shrubs, leaves opposite, or spiral, lamina punctate; flowers polysymmetric , 4-merous in racemes, sepals unequal or not, ovules 1 per locule,  pleurotropous, stigma capitate. Capsule septicidal.
SUTERA Roth,
Sutera dissecta Walp.,
VERBASCUM L.,
Verbascum chinense (L.) Santapau,
LINDERNIACEAE Borsch, K. Müller, & Eb. Fischer
LINDERNIA Allioni, 
Lindernia antipoda (L.) Alston, Lindernia ciliata (Colsm.) Pennell,
 Lindernia crustacea (L.) F.Muell., Lindernia hyssopoides (L.) Haines, 
Lindernia nummulariifolia (D.Don) Wettst., Lindernia oppositifolia (L.) Mukerjee, Lindernia parviflora (Roxb.) Haines ,  Lindernia procumbens (Krock.) Philcox,    Lindernia pusilla (Willd.) Bold.,
 TORENIA L.,
Torenia indica C.J.Saldanha, 
PEDALIACEAE R. Brown, nom. cons.  
PEDALIUM L.,
Pedalium murex L., 
SESAMUM L.,
Sesamum alatum Thonn., Sesamum indicum L., Sesamum laciniatum J. G. Klein ex Willd.,Sesamum prostratum Retz.,
MARTYNIACEAE Horaninow, nom. cons. 
MARTYNIA L.,
Martynia annua L.,
PHRYMACEAE Schauer, nom. cons.
PEPLIDIUM Del.,
Peplidium maritimum (L. fil.) Wettst., 
ACANTHACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons. 
List of plants:
ACANTHUS L.,
Acanthus ilicifolius L., 
ANDROGRAPHIS Wallich ex Nees,
Andrographis alata (Vahl) Nees, Andrographis echioides (L.f) Nees, Andrographis elongata (Vahl) T. And.,Andrographis glandulosa Nees,Andrographis lineata Nees,
 Andrographis ovata (T.Anderson ex Bedd.) Benth. & Hook.f.,Andrographis
 paniculata (Burm.f.) Nees, Andrographis serpyllifolia (Rottl. ex Vahl) Wight,
Andrographis nallamalayana J.L.Ellis , Andrographis beddomei C.B.Clarke;(Endemic to Andhra Pradesh); 
ASYSTASIA Blume,
Asystasia chelonoides Nees,Asystasia gangetica (L.) Anderson, 
Asystasia dalzelliana Santapau,
AVICENNIA L.,
Avicennia  alba Blume, Avicennia marina (Forsk.)Vierh, Avicennia officinalis L., 
BARLERIA L.,
Barleria acuminata Nees, Barleria buxifolia L., Barleria courtallica Nees, Barleria cristata L., Barleria cuspidata Heyne ex Nees, Barleria gibsonii Dalz., Barleria longiflora L.f., Barleria montana Nees, Barleria mysorensis Heyne ex Roth, Barleria noctiflora L.f., Barleria prattensis Sant., Barleria prionitis L., Barleria strigosa Willd.,
 Barleria tomentosa Roth, 
BLEPHARIS A.L.Jussieu.,
 Blepharis integrifolia (L.f.) E.Mey. & Drège ex Schinz ,
 Blepharis maderaspatensis (L.) B.Heyne ex Roth,
CARDANTHERA Buch.-Ham.,
Cardanthera balsamica (L.f.) Benth. ex C.B.Clarke,( Syn. Hygrophila balsamica Raf.
CROSSANDRA Salisbury,
Crossandra infundibuliformis (L.) Nees, Crossandra nilotica Oliv., 
DICLIPTERA A.L.Jussieu,
Dicliptera bupleuroides Nees, Dicliptera cuneata Nees, Dicliptera foetida (Forssk.) Blatter, Dicliptera verticillata (Forssk.) Christensen, Dicliptera  beddomei C.B.Clarke,
 Dicliptera parvibracteata Nees; Dicliptera paniculata (Forssk.) I.Darbysh.,
DIPTERACANTHUS Nees,
Dipteracanthus prostratus (Poir.)Nees,
DYSCHORISTE Nees,
 Dyschoriste erecta (Burm.) Kuntze, Dyschoriste litoralis (L.f.) Nees, Dyschoriste vagans (Wight) Kuntze 
ECBOLIUM Kurz.,
Ecbolium ligustrinum (Vahl) Vollesen, Ecbolium viride  (Forssk.) Alston,
 ELYTRARIA Michaux,
Elytraria acaulis (L.f.) Lindau, 
ERANTHEMUM L.,
Eranthemum capense L.,Eranthemum purpurascens Nees; 
GANTELBUA Bremek., 
Gantelbua urens (B.Heyne ex Roxb.) Bremek., 
GYMNOSTACHYUM Nees,
Gymnostachyum pubescens (Lam.) M.R.Almeida,
HAPLANTHODES O.Ktze.,
Haplanthodes verticillatus (Roxb.) Majumdar, 
HEMIGRAPHIS Nees,
 Hemigraphis hirta (Vahl) T.Anderson, Hemigraphis venosa C.B.Clarke,
HYGROPHILA R.Br.,
Hygrophila auriculata (Schumach.) Heine, Hygrophila heinei Sreemadh., 
Hygrophila salicifolia (Vahl) Nees, 
JUSTICIA L.,
Justicia adhatoda L.,Justicia betonica L., Justicia diffusa Willd., Justicia gendarussa Burm. f., Justicia glabra (Oerst.) Lindau, Justicia glauca Rottler,
Justicia japonica Thunb., Justicia nilgherrensis (Nees) Wall. ex C.B.Clarke, Justicia pectinata L. ,(Syn.Rungia pectinata) Justicia parviflora Retz. , Justicia procumbens L., Justicia 
prostrata Gamble, Justicia quinqueangularis J. Koenig ex Roxb.,  Justicia repens L.,(Syn.Rungia repens),  Justicia tranquebariensis Roxb.,Justicia trinervia Vahl, Justicia vahlii Roth,
 LEPIDAGATHIS Willd.,
Lepidagathis cristata Willd., Lepidagathis cuspidata Nees, Lepidagathis fasciculata (Retz.) Nees, Lepidagathis hamiltoniana Wall. ex Nees, Lepidagathis incurva Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don, Lepidagathis mitis Dalz., Lepidagathis subarmata Gamble, 
LEPTOSTACHYA Nees,
Leptostachya wallichii Nees, 
MEYENIA Nees,
Meyenia hawtayneana Nees,
 NELSONIA R.Br.,
Nelsonia canescens (Lam.) Spreng.,
NILGIRIANTHUS) Bremek.,
 Nilgirianthus circarensis (Gamble) Bremek.,
 PETALIDIUM Nees , 
Petalidium barlerioides (Roth) Nees , 
PHAULOPSIS Willd.,
Phaulopsis imbricata (Forssk.) Sweet , 
PHLEBOPHYLLUM Bremek.,
 Phlebophyllum jeyporense (Bedd.) Bremek.,Phlebophyllum versicolor (Wight) Bremek.
PSEUDERANTHEMUM Radlk.,
Pseuderanthemum carruthersii (Seem.) GuillauminPseuderanthemum latifolium (Vahl) B. Hansen, 
RHINACANTHUS Nees,
Rhinacanthus nasutus (L.) Kurz var. Nasutus,
RUELLIA L.,
 Ruellia patula Jacq., , Ruellia tuberosa L., Ruellia simplex C.Wright, ;
STENOSIPHONIUM Nees,
Stenosiphonium confertum Nees,
 STAUROGYNE Wall.,
Staurogyne glauca Kuntze, 
STROBILANTHES
Strobilanthes alternata (Burm. f.) E. Moylan ex J. R. I. Wood, Strobilanthes carinei J. R. I. Wood, nom. nov. (Replaced name: Stenosiphonium setosum T.Anderson, non Strobilanthes setosa J. R. I. WoodStrobilanthes consanguineus (Nees) T. Anders., (Phlebiphyllum spicatum) Strobilanthes cordifolia (Vahl) J. R. I. Wood,(Stenosiphonium russelianum); Strobilanthes heyneanus Nees
(syn. Nilgirianthus heyneanus (Nees) Bremek. ) Strobilanthes pavala (Roxb.) J. R. I. Wood, comb. nov.(syn.Hemigraphis latebrosa (Roth) Nees,) , 
THUNBERGIA Retz.,
Thunbergia alata Boj. ex Sims, Thunbergia erecta (Benth.) T. And., Thunbergia fragrans Roxb. var. Fragrans, Thunbergia grandiflora (Roxb. ex Rottl.) Roxb.
BIGNONIACEAE Jussieu    
ADENOCALYMMA
Adenocalymma comosum  (Cham.) DC., 
DOLICHANDRONE Seem.,
Dolichandrone arcuata (Wight) Clarke,  Dolichandrone atrovirens (Roth) K.Schum.,Dolichandrone falcata (Wall. ex DC.) Seem., 
HETEROPHRAGMA DC.,
Heterophragma quadriloculare (Roxb.) K.Schum., 
JACARANDA (Bertol.)DC.,
Jacaranda mimosifolia D.Don,
 KIGELIA Rev.,
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth. ,
 MARKHAMIA Seem.,
Markhamia lutea (Benth.) K. Schum.,
MILLINGTONIA L.f.,
 Millingtonia hortensis L.f., 
OROXYLUM Vent.,
Oroxylum indicum (L.) Kurz,
RADERMACHERA Zoll.,
Radermachera xylocarpa (Roxb.) Roxb. ex K.Schum., 
SPANTHODEA P. Beauv.,
Spathodea campanulata P.Beauv., 
STEREOSPERMUM Cham.,
Stereospermum chelonoides (L.f.) DC.,Stereospermum tetragonum DC., 
TABEBUIA Gomes ex DC.,
Tabebuia aurea (Silva Manso) Benth. & Hook.f. ex S.Moore; Tabebuia berteroi (DC.) Britton , Tabebuia rosea (Bertol.) Bertero ex A.DC. ,
TECOMA Juss.,
 Tecoma capensis (Thunb.) Lindl., Tecoma castanifolia (D.Don) Melch., Tecoma  stans  (L.) Juss. ex Kunth , 
TECOMELLA Seem.,
Tecomella undulata (Sm.) Seem., 
LENTIBULARIACEAE Richard, nom. cons.  
UTRICULARIA L.,
Utricularia aurea Lour.,  Utricularia bifida L.,    Utricularia caerulea L.,  Utricularia graminifolia Vahl, Utricularia gibba L.,Utricularia polygaloides Edgew., Utricularia scandens Benj., Utricularia stellaris L.f., Utricularia striatula Sm.,
VERBENACEAE Jaume Saint-Hilaire, nom. cons
CITHAREXYLUM L.,
Citharexylum spinosum L.,
DURANTA L.,
Duranta erecta L., 
LANTANA L.,
Lantana camara L., Lantana indica Roxb., Lantana wightiana Wall. Ex Gamble, 
 PETREA L.,
Petrea volubilis L.,
PHYLA Lour.,
Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene, 
PRIVA Adans.,
Priva cordifolia (L.f.) Druce,
STACHYTARPHETA Vahl,
 Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (L.) Vahl, Stachytarpheta  urticaefolia (Salisb.) Sims, 
CHASCANUM
Chascanum hyderabadense (Walp.) Moldenke
LAMIACEAE Martynov, nom. cons.//LABIATAE Jussieu, nom. cons. et nom alt.
ACROCEPHALUS  Benth.,
Acrocephalus hispidus (L.) Nicolson & Sivadasan, nallamala, vskp;
AJUGA L.,
Ajuga macrosperma Wall. ex Benth., VSKP; 
ANISOCHILUS Wallich ex Bentham,
Anisochilus carnosus (L.f.) Wall., Anisochilus eriocephalus Benth., Anisochilus verticillatus Hook.f., 
ANISOMELES R.Br.,
 Anisomeles heyneana Benth., , Anisomeles indica (L.) Kuntze,
 Anisomeles malabarica (L.) R.Br. ex Sims,; 
BASILICUM Moench,
Basilicum polystachyon (L.) Moench, 
CALLICARPA L.,
Callicarpa arborea Roxb., Callicarpa macrophylla Vahl, Callicarpa tomentosa (L.) L., 
CLERODENDRUM L.,
Clerodendrum aculeatum (L.) Schltdl.( Volkameria aculeata L.),
 Clerodendrum chinense (Osbeck) Mabb., Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze, Clerodendrum inerme (L.) Gaertn., Clerodendrum infortunatum L., Clerodendrum phlomidis L.f.,
CLINOPODIUM
Clinopodium capitellatum (Benth.) Kuntze, 
COLEBROOKEA Sm.,
 Colebrookea oppositifolia Sm., 
ENDOSTEMON N.E.Br.,
Endostemon viscosus (Roth) M.R.Ashby, 
GMELINA L.,
Gmelina arborea Roxb.,Gmelina asiatica L., 
GOMPHOSTEMMA Wall.,
Gomphostemma parviflorum Wall. ex Benth.,  
HOLMSKIOLDIA
Holmskioldia sanguinea Retz.,  
HYPTIS Jacq.,
Hyptis suaveolens (L.) Poit.,
 ISODON 
Isodon japonicus (Burm.f.) H.Hara,
LAVANDULA L.,
Lavandula bipinnata (Roth) Kuntze,
LEONOTIS(C.H.Persoon)R.Br.,
 Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R.Br.,
LEUCAS Roxb.,
 Leucas aspera (Willd.) Link,Leucas biflora (Vahl) R.Br. ex Sm., Leucas cephalotes (Roth) Spreng., Leucas chinensis (Retz.) R.Br. ex Sm., Leucas diffusa Benth.,
Leucas hirta (B.Heyne ex Roth) Spreng.,Leucas decemdentata (Willd.) Sm.
Leucas lanceifolia Desf., Leucas martinicensis (Jacq.) R. Br., Leucas montana Spreng., Leucas stricta Benth., Leucas urticaefolia (Vahl) R.Br., Leucas vestita Benth.  var. Vestita, 
MENTHA L.,
Mentha arvensis L. ,
MERIANDRA Benth.,
 Meriandra bengalensis (Konig ex Roxburgh) Benth.,
MICROMERIA Benth.,
Micromeria biflora (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Benth., 
OCIMUM L.,
Ocimum americanum L., Ocimum basilicum L. var. Basilicum, Ocimum gratissimum L., Ocimum tenuiflorum L., 
ORIGANUM L.,
Origanum majorana L., 
ORTHOSIPHON Benth.,
Orthosiphon pallidus Royle ex Benth., Orthosiphon rubicundus (D.Don) Benth., Orthosiphon thymiflorus (Roth) Sleesen, 
PERILLA L.,
Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton, 
PLATOSTOMA P.Beauv.,
Platostoma elongatum (Benth.) A.J.Paton, Platostoma menthoides (L.) A.J.Paton, 
PLECTRANTHUS L'Herit.,
Plectranthus ambonicus (Lour.)Spreng.,Plectranthus barbatus Andr., Plectranthus caninus Roth, Plectranthus mollis (Ait.) Spreng.;
 POGOSTEMON Desf.,
Pogostemon benghalensis (Burm.f.) Kuntze, Pogostemon myosuroides (Roth) El Gazzar & L. Watson, Pogostemon nilagiricus Gamble,Pogostemon parviflorus Benth., (New addition)Pogostemon rugosus (Hook.f.) El Gazzar & L. Watson;
 Pogostemon pressii Panigrahi, Pogostemon stellatus (Lour.) Kuntze;
PREMNA L.,
Premna corymbosa Rottler & Willd., Premna latifolia Roxb., Premna lucidula Miq.,
 Premna serratifolia L.,Premna tomentosa Willd., 
ROTHECA Pers.,
Rotheca serrata (L.) Steane & Mabb.; 
SALVIA L.,
Salvia plebia R.Br., Salvia splendens Sell. ex Nees(Cultivated)
SCUTELLARIA L.,
Scutellaria barbata D.Don , Scutellaria violacea Heyne ex Benth.,
 SYMPHOREMA Roxb.,
Symphorema involucratum Roxb.,
TECTONA L.,
 Tectona grandis L.f.,
 TEUCRIUM
Teucrium tomentosum Heyne ex Benth.,
VERBENA L.,
Verbena officinalis L.,
VITEX L.,
 Vitex altissima L.f., Vitex leucoxylon L.f., Vitex negundo L., Vitex peduncularis Wall. ex Schauer, Vitex pinnata L., Vitex trifolia L.
OROBANCHACEAE Ventenat, nom. cons.
ALECTRA 
Alectra avensis (Benth.) Merr., ,
BUCHNERA L.,
Buchnera hispida Ham. Ex. D.Don,
CENTRANTHERA R. Br.,
Centranthera tranquebarica (Spreng.) Merr.,
MICRARGERIA Benth.,
Micrargeria wightii Benth.,
OROBANCHE L.,
 Orobanche cernua Loefl., 
RHAMPHICARPA Benth.,
Rhamphicarpa fistulosa (Hochst.) Benth.
SOPUBIA Buchanan-Hamilton ex D. Don,
Sopubia delphinifolia G.Don,, 
STRIGA Lour.,
Striga angustifolia (D.Don) C.J. Saldanha, Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze, ,Striga densiflora(Benth.)Benth., Striga gesnerioides (Willd.) Vatke,
visit: https://www.flickr.com/photos/140231536@N03/albums/72157666200153432
VAHLIALES Doweld
VAHLIACEAE Dandy
Densely glandular-pubescent herbs; leaves opposite entire; flowers small in cymose inflorescences, pedicels short; petals are free, A not adnate to C, anthers sagittate;and the gynoecium has a single loculus with apical placentae; the fruit has an inferior ovary and dehisces at the apex inside the sepal lobes, and these, the corolla, etc., are all persistent. 
list of species:

VAHLIA Thunb.,
Vahlia dichotoma (J. A. Murr.) Kuntze
Vahlia digyna (Retz.) Kuntze 
CAMPANULACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.  
LOBELIA L.,
Lobelia heyneana Schult., Lobelia alsinoides Lam.,
WAHLENBERGIA Schrader ex Roth,
Wahlenbergia erecta (Roem.&Schult.)Moel&Tyun., (Rare in Chittoor, Godavari, Kurnool)
MENYANTHACEAE Dumortier, nom. cons.   
NYMPHOIDES J.Hill.,
Nymphoides hydrophylla (Lour.) Kuntze, Nymphoides indica (L.)O.Kuntze., (Rare in Kurnool, Chittoor dist.,) 
ASTERACEAE Berchtold & J. Presl, nom. cons. //COMPOSITAE Giseke, nom. cons. et nom. alt.   
ACANTHOSPERMUM Schrank,
Acanthospermum hispidum DC., 
ACILEPIS D.Don   
Acilepis divergens (Roxb.) H.Rob. & Skvarla, (Syn.Vernonia divergens)
ACMELLA Pers.
 Acmella oleracea (L.)R.K.Jansen,Acmella paniculata (Wall. ex DC.) R.K.Jansen,
ADENOSTEMMA Forst.,
 Adenostemma lavenia (L.) Kuntze, Adenostemma macrophyllum (Bl.)DC.,
AGERATINA Spach., 
Ageratina adenophora (Spreng.) R.M.King & H.Rob.,
AGERATUM L.,
 Ageratum conyzoides L., Ageratum houstonianum Mill.,
AMBERBOA (Pers.)Less.,
Amberboa ramosa (Roxb.) Jafri, 
 ANAPHALIS DC., 
Anaphalis adnata DC., Anaphalis subdecurrens (DC.) Gamble,
ARTEMISIA L.,
 Artemisia japonica Thunb., Artemisia nilagirica (Clarke) Pamp.,
 BIDENS L.,
Bidens biternata (Lour.) Merr. & Sherff,Bidens pilosa L., Bidens bipinnata L.,
BLAINVILLEA Cass.,
 Blainvillea acmella (L.) Philipson,
 BLEPHARISPERMUM Wight,
Blepharispermum subsessile DC., 
BLUMEA Candolle,
Blumea axillaris (Lam.) DC., Blumea bifoliata (L.) DC., Blumea eriantha DC., Blumea hieracifolia (D. Don) DC.,  Blumea lacera (Burm.f.) DC., Blumea laciniata (Roxb.) DC., Blumea membranacea DC., Blumea obliqua Druce, Blumea oxyodonta DC.,
 Blumea virens DC., Blumea viscosa (Mill.) V.M.Badillo,
 BLUMEOPSIS Gagnep., 
 Blumeopsis flava (DC.) Gagnep., 
CAESULA Roxb.,
Caesulia axillaris Roxb.,
CENTIPEDA Lour.,
Centipeda elatinoides (Less.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex O.Hoffm.,
CALYPTOCARPUS Less.,
 Calyptocarpus vialis Less.,
CENTRATHERUM Cass.,
 Centratherum punctatum Cass.,
 CHROMOLAENA DC.,
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M.King & H.Rob., 
CHRYSANTHEMUM L.,
Chrysanthemum indicum L.,
CISSAMPELOPSIS (DC.)Miq.,
Cissampelopsis corymbosa (Wall. ex DC.) C.Jeffrey & Y.L.Chen,
 CONYZA Lessing,
Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist, Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist, Conyza stricta (Willd.) Hiern , 
CRASSOCEPHALUM Monech.,
Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S.Moore,
COSMOS Cav.,
 Cosmos sulphureus Cav.,
CYANTHILLIUM L.,
Cyanthillium albicans (DC.) H.Rob., Cyanthillium cinereum (L.) H.Rob.,
CYATHOCLINE Cass.,
Cyathocline purpurea (Buch.-Ham. ex Don) Kuntze,Cyathocline manilaliana C.P.Raju & R.R.V.Raju (New addition)
 DICHROCEPHALA LHeritier ex DC.,
 Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) Kuntze, 
DICOMA Cass.,
Dicoma tomentosa Cass.,
ECHINOPS L.,
 Echinops echinatus Roxb.,
ECLIPTA L.,
 Eclipta prostrata (L.) L., 
ELEPHANTOPUS L.,
Elephantopus scaber L., 
EMILIA Cass.,
Emilia sonchifolia (L.)DC. ex DC.,
ENYDRA Lour.,
 Enydra fluctuans Lour.,
 EPALTES Cass.,
Epaltes divaricata (L.)Cass.,
 ERIGERON L.,
Erigeron sublyratus Roxb. ex DC.,
FLAVARIA  A.L.Juss.,
Flaveria trinervia (Spreng.) C. Mohrn , 
GALINSOGA Ruiz et Pavon,
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.,
 GERBERA
Gerbera jamesonii Bolus ex Hook.f., 
GLOSSOCARDIA Cass.,
Glossocardia bidens (Retzius) Veldkamp,, Glossocardia bosvallia (L.f.) DC.,
 GNAPHALIUM  L.,
Gnaphalium polycaulon Pers.,
GRANGEA Forsk., 
 Grangea maderaspatana (L.) Desf., 
GUIZOTIA Cass.,
Guizotia abyssinica(L.f.) Cass.,
 GYNURA Cass.,
 Gynura lycopersicifolia DC.,
 HELIANTHUS L.,
Helianthus annuus L., 
HIMALAIELLA 
Himalaiella heteromalla (D. Don) Raab-Straube,
KLEINIA Mill.,
Kleinia grandiflora (Wall. ex DC.) N.Rani, 
 LAGASCEA Cav.,
Lagascea mollis Cav.,
 LAGGERA Schultz. Bippo. ex Koch,
Laggera alata (D.Don) Sch.Bip. ex Oliv., Laggera crispata (Vahl) Hepper & J. R. I. Wood, 
LAUNAEA Cass.,
 Launaea intybacea (Jacq.) Beauverd, Launaea nudicaulis (L.) Hook.f.,
 Launaea sarmentosa (Willd.) Sch.Bip. ex Kuntze,  
OLIGOCHAETA (DC.)Koch.,
Oligochaeta ramosa Wagenitz, 
PARTHENIUM L.,
Parthenium hysterophorus L., 
PENTANEMA Cass.,
Pentanema indicum ( L. ) var. indicumY.Ling,
PLUCHEA Cass.,
Pluchea ovalis (Pers.) DC.,
PSEUDOGNAPHALIUM
 Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (L.) Hilliard & B. L. Burtt
PULICARIA Gaertn.,
 Pulicaria angustifolia DC., Pulicaria wightiana C.B.Clarke,
SONCHUS L.,
 Sonchus oleraceus L., 
SPHERANTHUS L.,
Sphaeranthus indicus L., 
SPHAGNETICOLA O. Hoffmann,
Sphagneticola trilobata (L.) Pruski, 
SYNEDRELLA Gaertn.,
Synedrella nodiflora Gaertn.,  
TAGETUS L.,
Tagetes erecta L., Tagetes patula L.,
 TRICHOLEPIS DC.,
Tricholepis radicans (Roxb.) DC.,
TRIDAX L.,
Tridax procumbens L.,
 VERBESINA L.,
 Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex A.Gray,
 VERNONIA L.,
Vernonia elaeagnifolia DC., 
WEDELIA Jacq.,
Wedelia urticaefolia (Blume) DC. ex Wight ,
 XANTHIUM L.,
Xanthium indicum Roxb., 
YOUNGIA
Youngia japonica (L.)DC.,  
ZINNIA L.,
Zinnia elegans Jacq.,

APIALES Nakai
PITTOSPORACEAE R. Brown, nom. cons.
PITTOSPORUM
Pittosporum napaulense (DC.) Rehder & E.H. Wilson, 
ARALIACEAE Jussieu, nom. cons.
POLYSCIAS
Polyscias cumingiana (C.Presl) Fern.-Vill.,
 SCHEFFLERA
Schefflera venulosa (Wgith & Arn.) Harms var.venulosa
APIACEAE Lindley, nom. cons.//UMBELLIFERAE Jussieu, nom. cons. et nom. alt.  
BUPLEURUM
Bupleurum ramosissimum Wight & Arn.,  Bupleurum  andhricum M.P.Nayar & R.N.Banerjee,
CENTELLA L.,
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb., 
CORIANDRUM L.,
Coriandrum sativum L.,
 PIMPINELLA 
 Pimpinella bracteata Haines, Pimpinella heyneana (Wall ex DC.) Kurz, Pimpinellatirupatiensis N.P.Balakr. & Subr.  Pimpinella wallichiana (Miq.) Gandhi,
 POLYZYGUS 
Polyzygus tuberosus Walp., 
SESILI
Sesili indicum Wall. ex Wight & Arn.,
TRACHYSPERMUM
 Trachyspermum ammi (L.) Sprague
To be continued....